This site uses cookies. When browsing the site, you are consenting its use. I accept
 

Privacy Policy

MRJOIAS Online respects your privacy and we appreciate the trust you place in us. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, for what purposes we can use your personal data, how we process them, with who we share them with, for how long we store them, as well as how to get in contact with us and exercise your rights.

MRJOIAS Online reserves the right to alter this policy occasionally, updating this text according to the changes that may be implemented and disclosing them via this Privacy Policy website page.



DATA CONTROLLER


Your data will be handled by MRJOIAS de Maria Manuela Rodrigues Lda, limited liability company number 502150050 with registered address in Rua Júlio Dinis, 752 Lj38/39, 4050-012 Porto, henceforth designated as "MRJOIAS”, "MRJOIAS Online”, "we”, "our” or "us”. This company is responsible for the use, processing and protection of the personal data you provide when using www.mrjoias.pt. The personal data collected through this website are processed in accordance with the General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679.

For queries related with the processing of your personal data you can contact us in the following ways:

  • Phone number: +351 914 727 643
  • Address: Largo de São Domingos nº32 4050-545 Porto, Portugal
  • Email: online@mrjoias.pt


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WITH WHAT PURPOSE?

By providing your personal data to MRJOIAS Online, the holder of those personal details consents previously that these are given freely, specifically and in an informed and unequivocal manner, and agrees that this information will be collected and processed by us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent is granted by the user when registering their account, as well as every time they successfully place an order.

MRJOIAS Online will process your personal data with the following purposes:

  • To register and manage your account, we collect your email, password, IP address, date of register and order history, the legal basis is the performance of a contract (purchase and sale) with you;
  • To inform you of any changes on your register or order, we collect your email, the legal basis is the performance of a contract (purchase and sale) with you;
  • To fulfil the orders you make through our website, we collect the recipient’s name, country, address, postal code, city, phone number and order details, like the products you are buying and optionals (when applicable) and price, the legal basis is the performance of a contract (purchase and sale) with you;
  • To bill your order with your details or your company details, optionally we collect your name or company name, country, tax ID number, address and postal code, the legal basis is the performance of a contract (purchase and sale) with you;
  • To provide you with our customer services (including helping you to solve any issue related to your register, order, shipment or any other subject), we collect your email, phone number (for instances when contacting you via email is not possible for whatever reason), password and order history, the legal basis is the performance of a contract (purchase and sale) with you and our legitimate interests in helping and retaining you as a customer;
  • To return an order that was not to your liking, we collect your email and/or your IBAN number (requested via email), the legal basis is the performance of a contract (purchase and sale) with you;

On behalf of a limited and minimal collection of data, MRJOIAS Online only collects and processes the data that is strictly necessary, adequate and relevant for the accomplishment of the purposes for which they are handled.


WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND WITH WHAT PURPOSE?

The data shared with third parties is solely used to our services. MRJOIAS Online works with a number of carefully selected partners, with whom we may share some of your personal data, in the following circumstances:

  • Courier companies that we use in order to deliver the products to you and, as such, they need to have access to your shipping details, including the recipient’s name, country, address, postal code and phone number, in case a problem arises during the delivery.
  • Payment providers that we use to process your payment in a simple and secure manner. These providers need data such as your name, email and order number to correctly process your payment. Upon payment they also need your card details, however this information is collected only by those providers, MRJOIAS Online does not have access to such details.
  • Analytics and search engine platforms, like Google that we use to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
  • E-commerce platform provider that we use (SEARA) to maintain and provide MRJOIAS Online’s technology and IT infrastructure.
  • ERP Software that we use to bill your orders via our billing software (PHC).


DATA STORAGE PERIOD

We store your personal data during 2 years of inactivity, at the end of which, you will be contacted to express your will to keep or eliminate your data from our database, without prejudice to limitation periods or peremptory time limits of MRJOIAS Online’s exercise of rights, in accordance with the law, as well as, the data preservation resulting from legal obligations.


SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, restricting the access of the data stored to employees that are specifically authorised for that purpose.


RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Below you will find more detailed information about the rights that the General Data Protection Regulation endows on data subjects regarding their data and that are to be respected by MRJOIAS Online to the extent that our online store processes and stores this data within the scope of its activities.

Right to Access


Upon request, you may obtain confirmation of whether your personal data are processed by MRJOIAS Online. You may furthermore access your personal data as well as obtain information regarding how we process your data.

Right to Rectification

Whenever you consider that your personal data (the objective personal data that you provided) is either incomplete or incorrect, you may request either their rectification or that they be completed.

Right to Erasure

You may request that your personal data be erased in any of the following situations: your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes that led to their collection or processing; you have withdrawn the consent on which the data processing was based and there are no overriding legitimate grounds to continue this processing; you object to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest, evaluated on a case by case basis, to continue this processing; MRJOIAS Online has to erase the personal data to comply with a legal obligation; or when personal data has been collected within the context of the provision of information society services.

Right to Restrict Processing

Restrictions on processing enables the data subject to request the data protection officer to restrict access to their personal data or suspend data processing activities.
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances: you contest the accuracy of your personal data and MRJOIAS Online is verifying the accuracy of the data; if the processing of data is illicit and the data subject opposes to the erasure of personal data, requesting instead, restrictions to the data’s use; if MRJOIAS Online no longer needs the personal data but they have to be kept for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim; or if you have objected to the processing of your data, and MRJOIAS Online is verifying whether your legitimate grounds override those of the institution.

Right to Data Portability


You may request that MRJOIAS Online transmit, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal data you have supplied. You also hold the right to request that MRJOIAS Online transmit this data to another controller whenever this proves technically feasible.
The right of portability applies only in the following cases: when the data processing arises from explicit consent or the implementation of a contract; and when the processing in question is carried out by automated means.

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any moment, and on grounds relating to your particular situation, in the following cases: when the processing stems from the legitimate interests of MRJOIAS Online; when the processing takes place for purposes different to those for which the data was collected but that are still compatible with the original motives. In these cases, MRJOIAS Online will cease processing your personal data except when holding legitimate grounds for carrying out such operations and that these override your individual interests.
You may also object to the processing of your data for purposes of direct marketing, including the definition of profiles related to such marketing.

Right to Withdraw Consent

In cases in which the handling of your data stems from you providing your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any point in time. In these cases, the controller will stop processing your personal data, unless there is any other ground that supports the continuation of the processing.


These rights can be exercised through the following contacts:
  • Phone number: +351 914 727 643
  • Address: Largo de São Domingos nº32 4050-545 Porto, Portugal
  • Email: online@mrjoias.pt

The answers to your requests may be provided in written form, by electronic means.

The answers will be provided, without undue delay, within 1 month of the date of receipt of that request, or within 2 months followed by information to the data subject, whenever the request is complex or consists of multiple requests.


Right to Complain to a Supervisory Authority


You have the right to file a complaint regarding subject matters related to the processing of your personal data to the competent supervisory authority, the National Committee of Data Protection, when you consider that MRJOIAS Online has infringed the rights you have according to the GDPR.


COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies and what purpose do they serve?

Cookies are tiny information files stored by the websites you visit on the browser of the device with which you surf the internet (such as your computer or mobile phone). These files help the website memorize information about your visit and streamline your next visit: storing your actions and preferences for a certain period of time, storing or recognising your username, the language in which you wish to browse the site, and other settings. MRJOIAS Online only uses cookies with the user's prior and explicit consent.

What types of cookies exist?


  • Session cookies are provisional cookies that are deleted from the cookies archive when or shortly after the user closes the browser or application that has been used to browse the Digital Channels. These cookies make it possible, for instance, to analyse traffic patterns on the web, allowing us to identify issues, improve security, and provide a better browsing experience.
  • Persistent cookies, unlike session cookies, are not deleted when the user closes the browser or application and are stored on the user's devices. They are used whenever the user visits the website again, allowing us, for instance, to customize the browsing experience according to the user's interests and provide a more customised service.

What purposes are cookies used for?

  • Strictly necessary cookies - necessary to ensure the functioning of the website and/or the availability of specific features requested by the user, as well as to store their browsing preferences, whenever they so request and use the same device;
  • Functionality cookies - save the user’s preferences regarding the site’s use, so that it is not necessary to configure the site every time you visit it;
  • Analytics cookies - accessory cookies which collect statistical information in order to help website owners analyse its usage and understand visitor engagement with the website. These cookies may also be used in conjunction with some advertising cookies to quantify interactions with the advertisements presented on the website;
  • Advertising cookies - accessory cookies that aim to make advertising more attractive to both users and advertisers by offering advertisements that are relevant to the user, in order to improve reporting on campaign performance and to avoid placing advertisements which the user has already seen or flagged as irrelevant;
  • First-party cookies - sent to the user's device from equipment or domains managed by MRJOIAS Online which provide the service requested by the user;
  • Third-party cookies - sent to the user's device from a third-party device or domain over which MRJOIAS Online has no control. In such cases, the third party may process the data collected by cookies and MRJOIAS Online may not have the ability to configure the cookies’ operation.

How can I manage my cookie preferences?

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, and also to notify the user whenever a cookie is received, namely through the selection of appropriate definitions in the respective browser. The user can configure the cookies in the "options” or "preferences” menu in the browser.

For further information on cookies and how to manage them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org (English) or see the "Help” section on your internet browser.

It is important to note that by disabling cookies, you may hinder the correct functioning of some web services, affecting, partially or totally, the website’s navigation.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


PERSONAL DATA BREACH

In the case of a personal data breach, the controller shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the supervisory authority competent, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.


NATIONAL COMMITTEE OF DATA PROTECTION CONTACTS:

Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3.º 1200-821 Lisboa
Tel: +351 213928400
Fax: +351 213976832
Email: geral@cnpd.pt
Website: www.cnpd.pt

return

WHAT YOU’RE LOVING WHAT YOU’RE LOVING WHAT YOU’RE LOVING